Privacy statement

If you use our website, you leave personal data. This Privacy Statement describes who we are, how and for what purposes your personal data is processed on Brinckers.nl, how you can exercise your privacy rights and all other information that may be relevant to you.

This Privacy Statement was last updated on January 17, 2020.

Brinckers uses your personal data in a careful, lawful and responsible manner, in accordance with the applicable national and European privacy legislation. This means, among other things, that:

  • we limit the collection of data to only those data that are necessary for legitimate purposes;
  • we take good security measures to protect your data (for example, we only store your data in secure databases) and also require that of parties who process data on our behalf;
  • we respect all your rights to provide your data for inspection, correction or deletion on request.

Who are we?

New Brinckers BV, is the controller for the data processing operations by Brinckers as shown in this Privacy Statement.

Which personal data do we collect from you?

Brinckers processes your personal data because you use our services and / or because you provide this data to us yourself. Below you will find an overview of the categories of personal data that we process when you use our services:

  • Contact information (name, email address)
  • Online identifiers and browse data (IP-address, cookies, surf and click behaviour)
  • Marketing preferences (whether the opt-out option was used for direct marketing)

For what purposes do we process your personal data?

Brinckers processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Sending our newsletter
  • To inform you about changes to our services and products
  • Brinckers analyzes your behavior on the website in order to improve the website and to tailor the range of products and services to your preferences.
  • Brinckers follows your surfing behavior on various websites with which we tailor our products and services to your needs

Communication, marketing and personalization purposes

Newsletter

Do you have indicated that you want to receive newsletters from us, we will send you newsletters which we keep you informed of offers and interesting news. Your email address is automatically added to the mailing list for the newsletter. Brinckers can also inform you about new products and services via social media. You will only receive the newsletter if you have given permission for this. You always have the option to unsubscribe.

Personal offers

We aim to show you to products that are of interest to you, based on, among other things, information from you during previous visits to our website. Brinckers and our advertising networks and media agencies also collect your surfing, search and buying behavior by means of cookies. Please see our Cookie Statement for more information about the cookies we use and how you can disable them. You are not obliged to provide this information, but without this information we cannot offer you personal offers. You will only receive these offers if you have agreed to them.

Cookies, or comparable techniques, that we use

Brinckers uses cookies and similar techniques that process (personal) data for various purposes. For more information, please consult the Cookie Statement.

How long we keep the personal data

Brinckers does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to realize the goals for which your data is collected. We will then keep your data for a maximum of one year for the statistical purposes described. The data is then deleted, unless there is a legal obligation that requires longer storage (such as the seven-year fiscal retention obligation for payment data).

Sharing personal data with third parties

Brinckers does not sell your data to third parties.

How can you exercise your privacy rights?

The GDPR gives you a number of privacy rights. Which privacy rights these are explained below. We also explain how you can exercise these privacy rights with us.

Right to inspect, correct or delete your personal data

You can send a request for inspection, correction or removal to Brinckers. You can do this, among other things, by contacting info@brinckers.nl. Indicate clearly in the subject that it concerns a request for inspection, correction or removal.

Right to data portability

You can send a request to Brinckers for “data portability”. This means that you can submit a request to Brinckers to send the personal data that we hold about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you. You can make this request by contacting us at info@brinckers.nl. Indicate clearly in the subject that it concerns a request for data portability.

Right to restriction of processing

You have the right to ask us to restrict the data processing when the correctness of your data is verified, when the processing is unlawful but you want the data to be limited in use instead of erased, when we no longer need your data but you do need this information for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims or when the objection you have made is assessed. You can make this request by contacting us at info@brinckers.nl. Clearly state in the subject that it concerns a request to restrict processing.

Right to object

You have the right to object to the use of personal data. If you indicate that you no longer wish to be contacted (via a specific medium), Brinckers will include you in a file to that effect and your personal data will no longer be used for these purposes. You can make this request by contacting us at info@brinckers.nl.

Determining your identity

Please note that Brinckers may request additional information to properly establish your identity. For example, to ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we may ask you to send a copy of your ID. In such a case, black out your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN) in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. Brinckers will answer your request within 4 weeks, unless your request is so complex or frequent, this period will be extended by a maximum of 2 months. We will inform you of this within 1 month.

Questions

For further questions about the use of these rights, you can always contact our customer service via the contact details provided at the bottom of this Privacy Statement. Please indicate clearly in the subject that it is one of your rights under privacy law.

Can you withdraw your consent?

If you have given permission for the processing of your personal data, you can also withdraw it. Please note that revocation of your consent is only possible for personal data for which you have actually given permission and that revocation has no retroactive effect. You can withdraw your consent in various ways, for example by using the opt-out option at the bottom of our emails or by contacting us via the contact details at the bottom of this Privacy Statement.

Changes to this Privacy Statement

It is possible that the way in which your personal data is used by us is changed, in which case we will adjust our Privacy Statement. We therefore advise you to consult our Privacy Statement from time to time so that you are aware of these changes.

Complaints

Brinckers makes every effort to protect your privacy properly and to handle your personal data correctly. If you unexpectedly have a complaint about our processing of your personal data, we would of course like to hear from you. If you are nevertheless unable to reach a solution with us, you can also file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You can do this via the following link:  https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons